Other

Commonwealth Games 2022: Full list of Indian athletes participating in the tournament

The 22nd edition of Commonwealth Games will be starting on Thursday at Birmingham, UK. From India, there will be total of 255 athletes participating in the quadrennial event.

Here is the full list:

Here is the full list:

Athletics

Sl No Name Gender Event
1 Avinash Sable M men’s 3000m steeplechase
2 Nitender Rawat M men’s marathon
3 M Sreeshankar M men’s long Jump
4 Muhammed Anees Yahiya M men’s long Jump
5 Abdulla Aboobacker M men’s triple jump
6 Praveen Chithravel M men’s triple jump
7  Eldhose Paul M men’s triple jump
8 DP Manu M men’s javelin throw
9 Rohit Yadav M men’s javelin throw
10 Sandeep Kumar M men’s 10km race walk
11 Amit Khatri M men’s 10km race walk
12 Tejaswin Shankar M men’s high jump
13 Amoj Jacob M men’s 4x400m relay
14 Noah Nirmal Tom M men’s 4x400m relay
15 Muhammed Ajmal M men’s 4x400m relay
16 Naganathan Pandi M men’s 4x400m relay
17 Rajesh Ramesh M men’s 4x400m relay
18 Jyothi Yarraji W women’s 100m hurdles
19 Ancy Sojan W women’s long jump
20 Manpreet Kaur W women’s shot put
21 Navjeet Kaur Dhilllon W women’s discus throw
22 Seema Punia W women’s discus throw
23 Annu Rani W women’s javelin throw
24 Shilpa Rani W women’s javelin throw
25 Manju Bala Singh W women’s hammer throw
26 Sarita Romit Singh W women’s hammer throw
27 Bhawna Jat W women’s 10km race walk
28 Priyanka Goswami W women’s 10km race walk
29 Hima Das W women’s 4x100m relay
30 Dutee Chand W women’s 4x100m relay
31 Srabani Nanda W women’s 4x100m relay
32 MV Jilna W women’s 4x100m relay
33 NS Simi W women’s 4x100m relay

Badminton

Sl No Name Gender Event
1 PV Sindhu W women’s singles, mixed team
2 Aakarshi Kashyap W women’s singles, mixed team
3 Treesa Jolly W women’s doubles, mixed team
4 Gayatri Gopichand W women’s doubles, mixed team
5 Ashwini Ponappa W mixed doubles, mixed team
6 Lakshya Sen M men’s singles, mixed team
7 Kidambi Srikanth M men’s singles, mixed team
8 Satwiksairaj Rankireddy M men’s doubles, mixed team
9  Chirag Shetty M men’s doubles, mixed team
10 B Sumeeth Reddy M mixed doubles

Boxing

Sl No Name Gender Event
1 Amit Panghal M men’s 51kg
2 Mohammad Hussamuddin M men’s 57kg
3 Shiva Thapa M men’s 63.5kg
4 Rohit Tokas M men’s 63.5kg
5 Sumit Kundu M men’s 75kg
6 Ashish Kumar Chaudhary M men’s 80kg
7 Sanjeet Kumar M men’s 80kg
8 Sagar M men’s 92+kg
9 Nitu Ganghas W women’s 48kg
10 Nikhat Zareen W women’s 50kg
11 Jaismine Lamboria W women’s 50kg
12 Lovlina Borgohain W women’s 70kg

Cricket

Harmanpreet Kaur (c), Smriti Mandhana (vc), Shafali Verma, Sabbhineni Meghana, Taniyaa Bhatia (wk), Yastika Bhatia (wk), Deepti Sharma, Rajeshari Gayakwad, Pooja Vastrakar, Meghna Singh, Renuka Thakur, Jemimah Rodrigues, Radha Yadav, Harleen Deol, Sneh Rana

Standby players: Richa Ghosh, Simran Bahadur, Poonam Yadav

Cycling

Sl No Name Gender Event
1 Y Rojit Singh M men’s team sprint
2 L Ronaldo Singh M men’s sprint, men’s team sprint, men’s 1000m time trail, men’s keirin
3 E David Bechkam M men’s team sprint, men’s 1000m time trail
4 Esow Alben M men’s sprint, men’s team sprint, men’s keirin
5 Vishvajeet Singh M men’s 4000m team pursuit, men’s 4000m individual pursuit, men’s 15km scratch race
6 Naman Kapil M men’s 4000m team pursuit
7 Venkappa Shivappa Kengalugutti M men’s 4000m team pursuit, men’s 40km point race
8 Dinesh Kumar M men’s 4000m team pursuit, men’s 4000m individual pursuit
9  Annantha Naryanan M men’s 4000m team pursuit
10 Triyasha Paul W women’s sprint, women’s team sprint, women’s keirin, 500m time trail
11 Meenakshi W women’s 10km scratch race, women’s 3000m individual pursuit
12 Shushikala Agashe W women’s team sprint
13 Mayuri Dhanraj Lute W women’s sprint, women’s team sprint, women’s keirin, 500m time trail

Gymnastics

Sl No Name Gender Event
1 Satyajit Mondal M men’s events (artistic)
2 Yogeshwar Singh M men’s events (artistic)
3 Saif Tamboli M men’s events (artistic)
4 Pranati Nayak W women’s events (artisitic)
5 Ruthuja Nataraj W women’s events (artistic)
6 Protishta Samata W Protishta Samata
7 Bavleen Kaur W women’s events (rhythmic)

Hockey

Men’s Team:

PR Sreejesh, Krishan B Pathak, Varun Kumar, Surender Kumar, Harmanpreet Singh, Amit Rohidas, Jugraj Singh, Jarmanpreet Singh, Manpreet Singh, Hardik Singh, Vivek Sagar Prasad, Shamsher Singh, Akashdeep Singh and Nilakanta Sharma, Mandeep Singh, Lalit Kumar Upadhyay, Gurjant Singh, Abhishek.

Women’s Team:

Savita, Rajani Etimarpu, Deep Grace Ekka, Gurjit Kaur, Nikki Pradhan, Udita, Nisha, Sushila Chanu Pukhrambam, Monika, Neha, Jyoti, Navjot Kaur and Salima Tete, Vandana Katariya, Lalremsiami, Navneet Kaur, Sharmila Dev, Sangita Kumari.

Judo

Sl No Name Gender Event
1 Vijay Kumar Yadav M men’s -60kg
2 Jasleen Singh Saini M men’s -66kg
3 Deepak Deswal M men’s -100kg
4 L Shushila Devi W women’s -48kg
5 Suchika Tariyal W women’s -57kg
6 Tulika Maan W women’s +78kg

Lawn Bowls

Sl No Name Gender Event
1 Dinesh Kumar M men’s triples, men’s fours
2 Chandan Kumar Singh M men’s triples, men’s fours
3 Navneet Singh M men’s triples, men’s fours
4 Sunil Bahadur M  men’s singles, men’s pairs
5 Mridul Borgohain M men’s pairs, men’s fours
6  Pinki W women’s triples, men’s fours
7 Lovely Choubey W women’s pairs, women’s fours
8 Tania Choudhury W women’s triples, women’s fours
9 Nayanmoni Saikia W women’s singles, women’s pairs
10  Rupa Rani Tirkey W women’s triples, women’s fours

Squash

Sl No Name Gender Event
1 Saurav Ghosal M men’s singles and mixed doubles
2 Ramit Tandon M men’s singles, men’s doubles and mixed doubles
3 Abhay Singh M men’s singles and men’s doubles
4 Joshna Chinappa W women’s singles, women’s doubles and mixed doubles
5 Sunayna Kuruvilla W women’s singles
6 Anahat Singh W women’s singles
7 Dipika Pallikal W women’s doubles and mixed doubles
8 Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu M men’s doubles
9 Velavan Senthilkumar M men’s doubles

Swimming

Sl No Name Gender Event
1 Sajan Prakash M men’s 50m, 100m and 200m butterfly
2 Srihari Nataraj M men’s 50m, 100m and 200m backstroke
3 Kushagra Rawat M men’s 200m, 400m and 1500m freestyle
4 Advait Page M men’s 1500m freestyle

Table Tennis

Sl No Name Gender Event
1 Sharath Kamal M men’s singles, men’s doubles mixed doubles and men’s team
2 Sathiyan Gnanasekaran M men’s singles, men’s doubles, mixed doubles and men’s team
3 Sanil Shetty M men’s singles, men’s doubles, mixed doubles and men’s team
4 Harmeet Desai M men’s doubles and men’s team
5 Manika Batra W women’s singles, women’s doubles, mixed doubles and women’s team
6 Diya Chitale W women’s doubles and women’s team
7 Sreeja Akula W women’s events – women’s singles, women’s doubles, mixed doubles and women’s team
8 Reeth Rishya W women’s events – women’s singles, women’s doubles, mixed doubles and women’s team

Triathlon

Sl No Name Gender Event
1 Sanjana Joshi W women’s individual sprint distance, mixed team relay
2 Pragnya Mohan W women’s individual sprint distance, mixed team relay
3 Adarsh MS M men’s individual sprint distance, mixed team relay
4 Vishwanath Yadav M men’s individual sprint distance, mixed team relay

Weightlifting

Sl No Name Gender Event
1 Mirabai Chanu W women’s 49kg
2 Bindyarani Devi W women’s 55kg
3 Popy Hazarika W women’s 59kg
4 Harjinder Kaur W women’s 71kg
5 Punam Yadav W women’s 76kg
6 Usha Kumara W  women’s 87kg
7 Purnima Pandey W women’s +87kg
8 Sanket Mahadev M men’s 55kg
9 Gururaja M men’s 61kg
10 Jeremy Lalrinnunga M men’s 67kg
11 Achinta Sheuli M men’s 73kg
12 Ajay Singh M men’s 81kg
13  Vikas Thakur M men’s 96kg
14 Lovepreet Singh M men’s 109kg
15 Gurdeep Singh M men’s +109kg

Wrestling

Sl No Name Gender Event
1 Pooja Gehlot W women’s 50kg
2 Vinesh Phogat W women’s 53kg
3 Anshu Malik W women’s 57kg
4 Sakshi Malik W women’s 62kg
5 Divya Kakran W women’s 68kg
6 Pooja Sihag W women’s 76kg
7 Ravi Kumar Dahiya M men’s 57kg
8 Bajrang Punia M men’s 65kg
9 Naveen M men’s 74kg
10 Deepak Punia M  men’s 86kg
11 Mohit Grewal M men’s 125kg

Para-Sport

Sl No Name Gender Sport Event
1 Devender Kumar M Athletics men’s discuss throw – F42-44/61-64
2 Aneesh Kumar M Athletics men’s discuss throw – F42-44/61-64
3 Devendar Gahlot M Athletics men’s discuss throw – F42-44/61-64
4 Poonam Sharma W Athletics women’s shot put – F55-57
5 Sahina Khatun W Powerlifting women’s lightweight
6 Ashish Kumar Singh M Swimming Backstroke S9
7  Suyash Narayan Jadhav M Swimming Freestyle S7
8 Niranjan Mukundan M Swimming Freestyle S7
9 Raj Aravindan Alagar M Table Tennis Singles Class 3-5
10 Sonalben Patel W Table Tennis Singles Class 3-5
11 Bhavina Patel W Table Tennis Singles Class 3-5
12 Baby Sahana Ravi W Table Tennis Class 6-10

Tags

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button
Close
Close