AthleticsBoxingCricketHockey

India at Commonwealth Games 2022: Day 6 schedule

Athletics

  • 11:30 pm – High Jump Finals – Tejaswin Shankar
  • 12:35 am (on Thursday) – Women’s Shot Put Final – Manpreet Kaur

Para-Athletics

  • 1:15 am (on Thursday) – Men’s Discus Throw Final (F42-44/61-64) – Aneesh Kumar  (Para Athletics)
  • 1:15 am (on Thursday) – Men’s Discus Throw Final (F42-44/61-64) – Devendra Gehlot

Boxing

  • 4:45 pm – Over 45kg – 48kg quarterfinals – Nitu Ganghas Vs Nicole Clyde (Northern Ireland)
  • 5:45 pm – Over 54kg – 57kg quarterfinals – Hussamuddin Muhammed Vs Tryagain Morning Ndevelo (Namibia)
  • 11:15 pm – Over 48kg – 50kg quarterfinals – Nikhat Zareen Vs Helen Jones (Wales)
  • 12:45 am (on Thursday) Over 64kg – 70kg quarterfinals – Lovlina Borgohain Vs Rosie Eccles (Wales)
  • 2 am (on Thursday) – Over 75kg – 80kg quarterfinals – Ashish Kumar Vs Aaron Bowen (England)

Swimming

  • 12:42 am (on Thursday) – Men’s 1500m Freestyle (Final) – Advait Page, Kushagra Rawat

Cricket

  • 10:30 pm – Cricket, Women’s T20 – India Vs Barbados

Hockey

  • 3:30 pm – Women’s Pool A – India Vs Canada
  • 6:30 pm – Men’s Pool B – India Vs Canada

Judo

  • 2:30 onwards – Women’s +78 Kg Quarterfinals – Tulika Maan Vs Tbd
  • 2:30 onwards – Men’s +100 Kg Elimination Round Of 16 – Deepak Deswal Vs Eric Jean Sebastian (Cameroon)
  • Knockout matches to follow (subject to qualification)

Lawn bowls

  • 1:00 pm – Men’s Singles (Round 1) – Mridul Borgohain Vs Chris Locke (Falkland Islands)
  • 1:00 pm – Women’s Pairs Sectional (Round 2) – India Vs Niue
  • 4:00 pm – Men’s Singles (Round 3) – Mridul Borgohain Vs Ian Mclean (Scotland)
  • 4:00 pm – Women’s Pair Sectional (Round 3) – India Vs South Africa
  • 7:30 pm – Men’s Fours Sectional Play (Round 2) – India Vs Cook Islands
  • 7:30 pm – Women’s Triple Sectional (Round 3) – India Vs Niue
  • 10:30 pm – Men’s Team Fours Sectional Play (Round 3) – India Vs England

Squash

  • 3:30 pm – Mixed Doubles, Round Of 32 – Joshna/Harinder vs Yeheni/Ravindu (Sri Lanka)
  • 4:00 pm – Women’s Singles, Plate Final (non-medal event) – Sunayna Kuruvilla
  • 9:30 pm – Men’s Singles, Bronze medal Match – Saurav Ghosal vs James Willstrop

Para table tennis

  • 3:10 pm – Women’s Singles Classes 3 – 5  (Round 1) – Bhavina Hasmukhbhai Patel Vs Daniela Di Toro (Australia)
  • 3:10 pm – Women’s Singles Classes 3 – 5  (Round 1) – Sonalben Manubhai Patel Vs Sue Bailey (England)
  • 3:10 pm – Women’s Singles Classes 6 – 10  (Round 1) – Baby Sahana Ravi Vs Faith Obazuaye (Nigeria)
  • 4:55 pm – Men’s Singles Class 3 – 5 (Round 1) – Raj Aravindan Alagar Vs George Wyndhan (Sierra Leone)
  • 9:40 pm – Women’s Singles Classes 6 – 10 (Round 2) – Baby Sahana Ravi Vs Gloria Gracia Wong Sze (Malaysia)
  • 10:15 pm – Women’s Singles Classes 3 – 5  (Round 2) – Bhavina Hasmukhbhai Patel Vs Christiana Ikpeoyi (Nigeria)
  • 10:15 pm – Women’s Singles Classes 3 – 5  (Round 2) – Sonalben Manubhai Patel Vs Amanda Jane Tscharke (Australia)
  • 12 am – Men’s Singles Class 3 – 5 (Round 2) – Raj Aravindan Alagar Vs Isau Ogunkunle (Nigeria)

Weightlifting

  • 2:00 pm – Men’s 109 Kg Lovpreet Singh
  • 6:30 pm – Women’s 87+ Kg Purnima Pandey
  • 11:00 pm – Men’s 109+ Kg Gurdeep Singh

*SUBJECT TO QUALIFICATION

Tags

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button
Close
Close